Monday, February 2, 2009

CNY

CNY celebration~
a week at Johor, Serom, somewhere near Muar...
it's indeed a very "kampung" place..
hmmm ...
my grandparents house~
it's very big n wide n long, with 6 rooms...
a wide car park lot at the front...
some sort like forest at the back...
~u can find some fruits n vege there-grandpa planted them... ^^
every year...
it's the same...
I have been celebrating my CNY there since young...
it's a very memorable place...
cause I used to be a "kampung gurl" XD....
-staying at there till i m 3 years old

1st, CNY preparation~
I did these... haha...
meatballs... a must dish in my family...
next,
"spring rolls" does it has a name in eng? ^^
I helped in it too...

then,
deco time...
fixed 2 tanglungs....
it's nt tat easy, quite complicated...
2 of them...
somehow...
after fixing it...
my hands glitters under sunlight... XD
I m turning into a vamp... XD~~
crazy of Edward Cullen... =p

another deco~ tiz one easier la...
just hanging angpauSsss on the trees...
2 trees infront of the house -Rambutan n Mango...

sometimes...
it's kinda boring at kampung...
thus, I played with my Grandpa's spec... haha...
O.O...=.=""

2nd, reunion dinner...
the dishes...
yeah~ my cousins r back to accompany me^^
chatted a lot...
played mahjong most of the time...
poker cards too..
but we never gamble...gd gals n boys orh~
played basketball too...
cause next to my grandparents house, it's a primary school...
a basketball court there...
seriously, I dunno how to play it...
thus, it's a game without rules... but it's fun~ ^^

Day 1- 初一
got to wear "ang ang"
or else, grandma ll nt be happy...
it's juz a day staying at home...
n waiting for visitors to cum...
another tradition in my family...
no going out for the day...
so, stucked myself in the mahjong again...

oh ya~ this year...
it's kinda quiet at my grandparents house...
cause grandpa didn't buy the long red firecrackers...
but then, neighbours still doing it... so, kinda noisy 2~

Day 2-初二
a day where every family members came back...
all my anuties r back...
so, it's a very noisy day...
some were bc with PS 2~
busy chatting with the elder cousins...
n also playing with small cousins...
busy taking angpaus too... haha~ =)

went to "waipo" house at eve~
gt to dress up nicely...
normally, I only wear dress once in a year n this is the time^^
wore a white dress...
but then... my cousins at waipo house teased me...
once I met them...
they greeted me like tiz..
I m hurt!!!
can u pls help me... miss nurse???
>.<"""
btw, sum pics to share...
a pic with grandma, YHan n JGhee...
with my father side little cousins...
they r pretty n cute^^

camwhore with JGhee...
she is very TALL...n thin...
jealous larh... =p

in the car... on the way to waipo's house...

my waipo's house is nosier...
lots of kids... n babies...
talking, fighting, crying...

visited another cousin house @ nite...
lots to chat with her even though I meet her only once in a year~
gained some knowledge n experience from her...

Day 3- 初三
a busy day...
got to attend 2 birthday parties...
1st, a 7 year old cousin birthday at waipo's house...
a very classic cake....
erm... never see this type of cake since years ago...
kampung style wat...
u ll nvr get secret recipe at this place...
it's not pretty....
I can draw it much more better... =p

little birthday gurl, May...

then, next birthday celebration at grandparents house...
CYiap's 16th birthday~
this cake is much more nicer....

the birthday guy.... handsome leh?
the little boy in yellow T~
love him so much....
very adorable n cute!!!

cousins singing~~

next,
yee sheng...
low shang...
understand wat i mean???
the pic ll show u...
only kids doing it... including me~ haha...
I m the one who made all those yee sheng split out... >.<

back to waipo's house... pic with same age cousin, Fish n her sis...
Day 4- 初四
so cute!!!^^
the youngest cousin
but he is quite notty...

cousin bro asked me to join him to visit vege farm...
but then, it's 11am...
hot sunny day...
need to be on motorcycle...
I ll surely get sun tan...
so, only 3 of them went...
I decided to stay at home n sleep... XD
vege farm... pic taken by bro...
looks so nice.....
tat's Gunung Ledang... a legendary mountain....

some ostrich there...
I 1st saw this animal when I were 6...
I ride on it @ dat time too...
they r very cute 2 me too^^
missed lots of fun by not following them...
but saved myself from getting sun burn^^

did something crazy at nite...
cause I was bored...
decided to go yamcha with my cousins...
5 of us~
but then, u know it... kampung...
not many places to yamcha... >.<
after a fast n simple drink of stupid, yucky, tasteless milo...
we went for a nite cycle....
from 10 to 12am....
seriously... it's a scary ride...
I didn't cycle for years...
n the bike I cycled is quite tradition...
n my cousin bro took us to some very dark alleys... >.<
it's like u r inside a ghost story... errie...
n I dun have enough strenght to ride as fast as them...
making me always at the last...
passed by a graveyard at 12am... goose bumps...
god bless...

the bikes....

Day 5- 初五
one of my aunt is a hairstylist...
so, she taught me how to use that thingy to curl my hair....
n the result...
mum said I m turning to an "angmo" =.=
my hair look so fake...

camwhore with another same age cousin...

this temporaily curl ll bcum more natural after sum time...
nicer now?

now... the curls r more natural....

kinda difficult to use this thingy...
scare it ll burn my hands...
>.<"' back to home sweet home...
to MBJ first...
back to Tmn U on Sunday~

btw... the party on 31st Jan, Sat nite...
this is how I looked...
my hair... curl like no curls... lol~ guess I ll give up....
stay with my natural straight hair is much more easier... ^^

a very long post...
end of the CNY celebration at kampung^^
a great time~
but gained fats..>.<
going on a diet again....=p

1 comment:

daph said...

not bad. u get to go back kampung.
my celebation is prayer prayer, eat eat, and computer at home for the whole CNY. but then, i love it. relaxxxxxxxx!!